Sunday, July 12, 2009
What a Great Weekend!
Sponsors (look right!)
BBBQ Planning Committee
Music and Food Organizers! GREAT Music BTW!
ALL VOLUNTEERS!
Spouses!
Sheffield Volunteers!!! Thanks Kathy, Larry and CSU!
Mark Guthart and Erin Hawley - Best USA Cycling Ref's around!
City of Clear Lake, Cerro Gordo County,
Hancock County and Franklin County!
The Weather!
... And all the Bike Racers!!!
Thanks for coming and we'll see you all next year!
Results: Clear Lake Bicycle, Blues and BBQ Criterium
Criterium
July 11, 2009
Cat1/2/3 Men
1 Lane Anderson All 9 Yards
2 Sean Walker Bikes 2 You
3 Bryan Moritz Bikes 2 You
4 Paul Deninger Zoom
5 Brandon Krawczyk Speedfix
6 Lee Venteicher Bikes 2 You
7 Jared Osterloh Bike World
8 Tim Campbell Bikes 2 You
9 Tracy Thompson Bikes 2 You
10 Ryan French All 9 Yards
11 Adam Price Mercy Specialized
12 Jerome Rewerts All 9 Yards
13 Chad Bishop Harper's Cycling
14 Dave Lippold All 9 Yards
15 Will Greenwood World of Bikes
16 Lou Waugaman Rasmussen
997 Scott Robinson All 9 Yards
997 Steven Robinson All 9 Yards
997 Derek Cassaday DICE
997 Andy Cornelison All 9 Yards
997 Finn Kolsrud Bikes 2 You
997 Carson Christen HBA Cycling
Cat 3/4 Men
1 Brandon Krawczyk Speedfix
2 Derek Cassaday DICE
3 Kris Kunze Rasmussen
4 Garrett Ping RVCC / Brones
5 Jerome Rewerts All 9 Yards
6 Carson Christen HBA Racing
7 Daniel Galles Colorbiotics
8 Steven Robinson All 9 Yards
9 Rich Wince Rasmussen
10 Peter Basso Rasmussen
11 Ryan French All 9 Yards
12 Chad Bishop Harper's Cycling
13 Doug Klahsen All 9 Yards
14 Shawn Loomis Colorbiotics
16 Todd Juhlin Powerade / Ind Fab
17 Nicholas Campbell Bikes 2 You
18 Jacob Kuperman University of Iowa
19 Craig Priebe
20 Gavin Huseboe Colorbiotics
996 Scott Robinson All 9 Yards
996 Justin Schnee
996 Steve Reynolds All 9 Yards
997 Bob Greigg Powerade / Ind Fab
997 Rich Bergstrom Gopher Wheelmen
997 Chris Reed HBA Racing
997 Grant Headley University of Iowa
997 Andrew Bantz University of Iowa
Cat 4 Men
1 Rick Noyes ICCC
2 Tim Putnam NI Spin
3 Travis Jass MOB Racing
4 Evan Peterson NI Spin
5 Nicholas Campbell Bikes 2 You
6 Andy Johnson NI Spin
7 Gavin Huseboe Colorbiotics
8 Ben Acree MOB Racing
9 Carl Buchanan Rasmussens
10 Eric Knox MOB Racing
11 Richard Fliehr RVCC Brones
12 Mike Johnson Bike Tech
13 Lee Current Iowa Orthopedic
14 Daniel Davis DMOS / RDMB
15 Brent Hansen Colorbiotics
16 Todd Her…??? DMOS / RDMB
997 Steve Reynolds All 9 Yards
997 David Parrott ICCC
997 Andrew Bantz University of Iowa
997 Grant Headley University of Iowa
997 Jacob Kuperman University of Iowa
Cat 5 Men
1 Johnathon Meyer DMOS / RDMB
2 Nathan Hicks DMOS / RDMB
3 John Johnson NI Spin
4 Scott Wilson World of Bikes
5 Dan Jennings
6 David Nelson
7 Edward Parks World of Bikes
8 Kevin Westman HBA
999 Don Maschka NI Spin
999 Steve Bailey
999 Scott Peitz
Master Men 40-49
1 Scott Wall CICC / Colorbiotics
2 Tracy Thompson Bikes 2 You
3 Shawn Loomis Colorbiotics
4 Dave Lippold All 9 Yards
5 Steve Lauber Colorbiotics
6 Scott Robinson All 9 Yards
7 Bob Greigg Powerade / Ind Fab
Master Men 50-99
1 Dan Shaffer ICCC
2 Randy Jones CICC / Colorbiotics
3 Dave Delperdang NI Spin
4 Wayne Fett ICCC
5 Richard Gilmore Bike Tech
6 William Marshall Iowa City Cycling
996 Kim West All 9 Yards
997 James Meyer Iowa City Cycling
Cat1/2/3/4 Women Open
1 Keely Shannon Punk Rock Cycling
2 Jenn Perricone IS Corp
3 Anne Meyer BH USA
4 Kelli Mente Punk Rock Cycling
Cat 4 Women
1 Sara Brock Punk Rock
2 Dee Mable All 9 Yards
3 Emily Schaapveld Punk Rock
4 Cassandra Kessler Team Skin
5 Kim Hopkins All 9 Yards
6 JoAnn Schmidt All 9 Yards
7 Heather Myer-Davis Punk Rock
8 Paige Behowske
9 Erin Hawley DICE
Results: Clear Lake Bicycle Blues and BBQ Road Race
Clear Lake Bicycle, Blues and BBQ
Road Race
July 12, 2009
Cat1/2 Men
1 Lou Waugaman Rasmussen
2 Jeff Barnes
3 Finn Kolsrud Bikes 2 You
4 Sean
5 Paul Deninger Zoom
6
7 Adam Price Mercy Specialized
8
9 Will
10 Tim
11 Lane
12 Dave Lippold All 9 Yards
13 Lee Venteicher Bikes 2 You
14 Jared Osterloh Bike World
(See end for results 1/2/3)
Cat 3 Men
1 Rich Wince Rasmussen
2
3 Jerome Rewerts All 9 Yards
4 Garrett
5 Kris Kunze Rasmussen
6 Steven Robinson All 9 Yards
7 Daniel Galles Colorbiotics
8 Justin Schnee CICC
9 Brent Mitchell Rasmussen
10 Ryan French All 9 Yards
11
12
13 Peter Basso Rasmussen
14 Scott Robinson All 9 Yards
15 Derek Cassaday DICE
999 Doug Klahsen All 9 Yards
Cat 4 Men
1 Gavin Huseboe Colorbiotics
2 Andrew Bantz
3 Tony Muse Rasmussens
4 Eric Knox MOB Racing
5 Grant Headley
6 Marcklin Schelburg HBA Racing
7 Mike Johnson Bike Tech
8 Ben Acree MOB Racing
9 Rick Noyes ICCC
10 Dustin Mars Rasmussens
11 Carl Buchanan Rasmussens
12 Jason Alread Rasmussens
13 David Hammer DMOS / RDMB
14 Evan Peterson
15 Daniel
16
17 Daniel Swenson HBA Racing
18 Tim Putnam
19 Richard Fliehr RVCC Brones
20 Lee Current
21 Ryan Wilcox DMOS / RDMB
22 Nicholas Campbell Bikes 2 You
23 Travis Jass MOB Racing
24 Tony Nelson
996 Steve Reynolds All 9 Yards
996 Gregory Schultz Swiss American
999 Andy Johnson
999 Jacob Kuperman
Cat 5 Men
1 Jonathon Meyer DMOS / RDMB
2 Edward Parks World of Bikes
3 Nathan Hicks DMOS / RDMB
4 Todd Reichenberger
5 Scott
6 Don Maschka
8 Craig Outcalt
9 Scott Peitz
10 Robin Bennett Bennett's B & F
11 John Johnson
12 Kevin Westman HBA
13 Ron Vos Colorbiotics
14 Curt Krieger
15 Brian Thurow
16 Grigory Pankrukhin DMOS / RDMB
17 James Thacker DMOS / RDMB
18 Jin-Ter Lim DMOS / RDMB
19 Charles Landau
20
21 Jonathon Hudson
22 Steven Cunningham DMOS / RDMB
23 Grant Johnson
24 Michael Hummel
25 Cale Parsons
26 Tim Newman
27 Scott Holtz
Master Men 40-49
1 Shawn Loomis CICC / Colorbiotics
2 Scott Wall CICC / Colorbiotics
3 Neil Schaben Powerade /
4 Russell Seaton DMOS
Master Men 50-59
1 Dan Shaffer ICCC
2 Kim West All 9 Yards
3 James Hopson
4 Randy Jones CICC / Colorbiotics
5 Dave Delperdang NI Spin
6 Dale Blakestad NI Spin
7
8 William Marshall
9 Richard Gilmore Bike Tech
10 Paul Buchanan Bike Tech
Master Men 60+
1 Paul Black DMOS
Cat1/2/3 Women
1 Anne Meyer
2 Jenn Perricone IS Corp
3 Kelli Mente Punk Rock Cycling
4 Keely
Cat 4 Women
1 Ana Nelson Punk Rock Cycling
2 Cassandra Kessler Team Skin
3
4 Emily Schaapveld Punk Rock Cycling
5 Heather Myer-Davis Punk Rock Cycling
6 Elaine Kay All 9 Yards
999 Kim
999
999 JoAnn Schmidt All 9 Yards
999 Sara Brock Punk Rock Cycling
Cat 1/2/3 Overall
------------
01. Rich Wince
02. Lou Waugaman
03. Jeff Barnes
04. Finn Kolsrud
05. Carson Christen
06. Jerome Rewerts
07. Sean Walker
08. Garrett Ping
09. Kris Kunze
10. Paul Deninger
11. Steven Robinson
12. Daniel Galles
13. Justin Schnee
14. Tracy Thompson
15. Adam Price
16. Bryan Moritz
17. Will Greenwood
18. Tim Campbell
19. Lane Anderson
20. Dave Lippold
21. Brent Mitchel
22. Ryan French
23. Chad Briggs
24. Chad Bishop
25. Lee Venteicher
26. Jared Osterloh
27. Peter Basso
28. Scott Robinson
29. Derek Cassady
Monday, July 6, 2009
Iowa Crit Championships
Kim Prices got the race off with an immediate prime lap, and this got things going right away with speeds of around 26 mph. We never slowed down from there, averaging over 26 for the entire race.
Several teams (Atlas, MOB, Burlington, and DICE, plus Steve Reynolds and I) spent the day at the front keeping the his pace high and staying out of trouble. A few of us tried to get off the front, and as Reynolds predicted, no one was really motivated to commit to it.
I knew I could not sprint with several of the guys in the group, and with about 5 laps to go, I was just waiting for an opportunity to take a flyer off the front. With 3 laps to go, either a MOB or a DICE rider came right next to me making his move, and I was able to catch his wheel and join him off the front. When I pulled around him with about 2 1/4 laps to go, I just nailed it and completely committed my self t staying away. Crossing the start/finish, I was alone and had about a 1/4 block gap, I was motivated, and I was all in. On the bell lap, I had increased my lead, but the peloton was moving now and closing in. I did not have the speed left in my legs that I had the previous lap and just went into TT mode. As I turned into corner three, I clipped my pedal and my rear wheel skipped 2-3 times. I thought that would have really sucked to have gone down (plus embarrassing) now. In the my final corner, I heard a wheel blow in the peloton, and they had closed the gap to a 1/4 block. They were closing fast. I had the finish in sight and gave it all I had left and was able to do what all racers enjoy to do as they cross the finish \o/ . It was a great feeling!
Couple of thanks: Whenever you can race on a holiday weekend, you have to thank your family for letting you go. Thanks KP! The afternoon of the 4th, I noticed my rear tire was down to the threads in a few places, and Evan from Wayne's got me a tire that night. Thanks Evan! The Trek Madonne 6.2 - what a race machine. This bike is complete forward momentum once you get it going and into race mode. What a treat to race on such a fast comfortable bike. Thanks Matt! Also, special thanks to Steve S. for editing this post and making me look even better than I normally do.
Congrats to HBA for putting on a fine race!
Race Report: Scraps: Street Theorist
Senior 4
1 Timothy Putnam MASON CITY IA North Iowa Spin
2 Michael Hunter BURLINGTON IA Bike Burlington
3 Norbert Koenigsfeld CEDAR RAPIDS IA Atlas Cycling
4 Jay Gorsh NORTH LIBERTY IA Atlas Cycling
5 Chad Lambi NORTH LIBERTY IA Atlas EcoLips Cycling Team
6 Eric Knox FORT DODGE IA MOB Racing
7 Aaron Robnett North Liberty Ia Geiff;s Bujde & Ski
8 Nathan Kullbom IOWA CITY IA Unattached
9 Brad Bach ANKENY IA DMOS/RDMB Race Team
10 Lee Current PELLA IA Iowa Orthopaedic Center Race Team